60499: Marriage of Kenneth Maciver and Chirsty Macdonald

Stornoway Gazette, Local and District News, Uig

January 12 1922: Marriages

MACIVER MACDONALD At 10 New Street, Stornoway, by the Rev. Mr. Morrison, U.F. High Church, Kenneth Maciver, son of Mr. Murdo Maciver, 1 Geshader, to Chirsty, daughter of Mr. Donald Macdonald, 11 Geshader.

WEDDING BELLS On Thursday 29th the township of Geshader was gaily decorated with flags waiting the arrival of Mr. Kenneth Maciver, 4 Geshader, with his bride, Miss Chirsty Macdonald, 11 Geshader. The young couple were married in Stornoway that afternoon at 10 New Street, the residence of Mrs. Mac lean, cousin of the bride, and arrived home by car in the gloaming. All the young folk of the place met them at the main road and conveyed them to the bride’s old home where a sumptuous feast was prepared, the arrangements for which were complete in every way.

A similar feast was prepared, on Friday evening at the bridegroom’s home. Large crowds from all parts of the parish assembled on both nights and along with the young folk enjoyed themselves until the wee sma oors. Mr. Farquhar Macdonald acted as best man and the bride’s sister, Maggie, as bridesmaid. A h-uile latha sona dhuibh.