64672: Miss Maciver leaves Valtos School

Excerpt from Stornoway Gazette and West Coast Advertiser

LOCAL AND DISTRICT NEWS: UIG

PROMOTION – On Monday evening, prior to her departure for Larbrax School, Stranraer, Miss Maclver was waited on by a deputation representing the staff and pupils of Valtos School, and presented with a handsome travelling case. Miss Maclver, a native of Kneep, came to teach in Valtos when she left college four years ago, and during that time she has given the utmost satisfaction as a teacher. She has endeared herself to parents and pupils alike. The former remember with gratitude the sympathy and loving kindness which she showed to the children at all times, particularly those coming long distances to school. Nothing higher can be wished for Miss Maclver than that she will win the respect and affection of the community in her new sphere to the same degree as she did at Valtos.