64679: Loss of Malcolm Mackay

Excerpt from Stornoway Gazette and West Coast Advertiser

LOCAL AND DISTRICT NEWS: UIG

Friday, January 13, 1943

UIG BOY LOST: It is with very deep regret we record the death, through enemy action of Malcolm MacKay (Calum a’ Ghreagain), at the age of 31 years. He was the youngest member of the family of the late Alexander MacKay and Mrs MacKay, 15 Valtos, Uig. His father also gave his life for king and country in the first World War. Calum was a naval reservist before the war and was called up at the outbreak of hostilities, being twelve months on foreign service before obtaining his first leave. Eventually he was transferred to another ship on which he served until the last fatal action. Calum was of a very jovial disposition and was a general favourite in the whole community. In pre-war years he took a great interest in the social activities of the district and was the originator of many entertainments, whereby the Valtos School district took a prominent position on the ‘chart of finance’ of the Lewis Hospital. The whole district is poorer for his passing. To his widowed mother, his brother and sisters at home and abroad, we extend our heartfelt sympathy in their sore bereavement.

Annie Maclean and friends from Valtos and Kneep