717: A Doomed Romance at Gravir

When Neil MacPhail Niall Dhomhnaill ‘an ‘ic Neill, the sub-postmaster at Gravir in the early years of this century, heard that his daughter, Christy Lizzie Ciorstaidh Liosaidh was making plans to emigrate to Canada to marry John MacAskill, formerly of 17 Gravir, he decided to put a stop to it. He summoned his two sons Donald and William home to exert as much pressure as possible on Christy Lizzie to persuade her to change her mind.

Neil regarded John MacAskill Iain Peigi Seonaid as a ne’er do well, who did not measure up to the qualities he expected of a husband for his cherished, beautiful, daughter. MacAskill, a local poet of some standing in his time, had established a reputation as a hard drinking, loose living sailor on his visits home and although he jumped ship and set up home in Canada, that was not enough to convince Neil that his true nature had changed enough to warrant his daughter’s hand.

It was the arrival of a gold bracelet in place of an engagement ring that forced Neil to take stern measures to prevent Christy Lizzie’s departure. Eventually, she yielded to family pressures and broke off her relationship with MacAskill, although it was generally conceded within the family that it broke her heart. Years later, her brother William regretted his intervention in the affair and thought that his sister should have been left to follow her heart’s desire.

Some years later Ciorstaidh Liosaidh became the second wife of Donald Morrison Domhnull Moill, 44 Gravir and had two daughters from the marriage, Bellann and Chrissie. She died at her home, at Olivers Brae, Stornoway in 1943.

John MacAskill gave up his life ashore in Canada when he heard that Christina would not be joining him and returned to the Merchant Navy. He was accidentally drowned at Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia, in 1931. A song he wrote in tribute to Ciorstaidh Liosaidh was popular in the community at weddings, dances and ceilidhs of the time.

CIORSTAIDH LIOSAIDH

Thoir mo shoraidh chun na paisd