8971: Lewis Wedding at Inverness (Smith-Urquhart)

Extract from Stornoway Gazette, 17 July 1935 concerning the marriage of Ann Smith and Gordon Urquhart

A pretty wedding solemnised in the Station Hotel, Inverness, on Wednesday last, was witnessed by a large gathering of friends of the bridal couple.

The bride, Miss Ann Smith of Keose, who was given away by her brother (Willie) wore a beautiful white satin frock, shot gold thread, juliet cap of the same material, and long veil, and carried a bouquet of lillies, while the bridesmaid, Miss Helen Park was dressed in cream silk lace with green accessories and carried a bouquet of pink roses.

The bridesgroom, Mr Gordon Urquhart, M.A., was attended by Mr Kenneth Mackenzie M.A. Mrs J. Thomson (sister of the bride) discharged the duties of hostess.

Rev. R. Smith, Lochcarron, who performed the marriage ceremony, precided at the reception, which followed the service, and proposed the toast of bride and bridegroom. The customary toasts were proposed and acknowledged, and a selection from a great number of congratulatory messages were read.

After lunch a musical programme, sustained by Mr John Macdonald, Abriachan; Mr Smart, L.R.C.M., and Messrs Duncan Morrison and Sydney MacEwen from London, was highly appreciated. The newly married couple had a rousing send-off as they left by train on their honeymoon.