You are here

John Martin

John Martin

John, born in Hacklete in 1823, may have lived for a time in Little Bernera (two of his younger siblings were born there), but by 1861 he was living with his wife Christina and two daughters in Earshader. He was sent to the Caolas to work for John Macdonald, the tacksman, as a pilot for the boats that sailed in and out of the Caolas. John Smith, who did this work previously, was elderly and no longer able to carry out his duties, so John Smith swapped homes with John Martin.

 

Title: John Martin
Record Type: All Records
Also Known As: Iain Choinnich
Date of Birth: Between 01-02-1824 and 28-02-1824
Date of Death: 23-08-1918
Date of Marriage: 06-02-1855
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 325
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 1786