You are here

Christina Macinnes

Christina Macinnes

Christina, wife of Norman Maclennan and a widow when Kirkibost was resettled in 1878, was allocated 17 Kirkibost but according to oral tradition, for reasons now unknown, there was bad-feeling between her and the Bosta people. Because of this she swapped crofts with Murdo Macdonald "am Brunach". She went to live at 10 Tobson and he took her croft in Kirkibost.

 

Title: Christina Macinnes
Record Type: All Records
Also Known As: Ciorstag Dhonnchaidh
Date of Birth: 16-02-1830
Date of Marriage: 24-04-1867
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1050
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 18524