You are here

Aulay Macaulay

Aulay Macaulay

Aulay was raised in Croir, a son of George and Catherine nee Mackenzie. He married Marion Macaulay from Geshader, Uig and had nine of a family, one dying in infancy. After Hacklete was populated in 1880 they moved to No 11.

 

Title: Aulay Macaulay
Record Type: All Records
Also Known As: Amhlaidh Sheorais
Date of Birth: 1824
Date of Death: 25-02-1882
Date of Marriage: 26-01-1847
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1480
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 19792