You are here

Murdo Macaulay

Murdo Macaulay

Murdo Macaulay (1781-1864) was a son of  Donald Macaulay and Catherine Matheson, Pairc.

He married Ann Macdonald from Leurbost. Murdo and Ann settled at 13 Old Gravir and they had seven children. In the 1852 lotting Murdo obtained 11 Gravir.

 

Title: Murdo Macaulay
Record Type: All Records
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Mac Gille Phairc
Date of Birth: 1781
Date of Death: 09-07-1864
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 312
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 2273