You are here

George Macleod

George Macleod

George, born in 1890, was the eldest son of Malcolm and Margaret "Peggy" nee Gillies from 6 Breaclete. He worked as a dental mechanic in Stornoway but his first love was boats and fishing. A copy of his book containing hand-written notes and drawings, concerning fishing round Bernera, is in Bernera Museum (the original was in Lews Castle College). His skills as a model maker are now nationally recognised. His models of the various types of sailing/fishing vessels are housed in The National Maritime Museum, Greenwich. Others are in the Liverpool Ship Museum, and a model of "Helen Slater" (his father's first boat) is in the Banff Fishing Museum.

He was married to Helen Ferguson from Blair Atholl; no issue. They spent their last years at 9 Torquil Terrace, Stornoway.

Title: George Macleod
Record Type: All Records
Also Known As: Seoras Chaluim Sheorais
Date of Birth: 27-11-1890
Date of Death: 15-07-1969
Occupation: Dentist
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1884
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 23979