You are here

John Macaulay

John Macaulay

John, born c 1830, was a son of Neil and Mary nee Macritchie from Croir. He was married twice; his first marriage, to Christina Gillies from Bosta, produced three children, one of whom died in infancy.

His second marriage, to Mary Macaulay from Shawbost, produced six children the youngest of which was the first child born in Kirkibost after re-settlement.

 

Title: John Macaulay
Record Type: All Records
Also Known As: Madras
Date of Birth: 1830
Date of Death: 16-09-1911
Date of Marriage: 29-03-1866
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 69
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 4210