You are here

Donald Maclennan

Donald Maclennan

Donald, born c1874, was a son of Murdo and Ann (surname unknown) who lived at 24 Valtos. A primary school teacher, he also wrote bardachd and is credited with writing the Valtos sheiling memories song.

Title: Donald Maclennan
Record Type: All Records
Also Known As: Domhnall Mhurchaidh Dhomhnaill a Sguthair
Date of Birth: 1874
Occupation: Teacher
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2111
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 49718