You are here

Alexander Maclennan

Alexander Maclennan

Alexander (1844-1927) was a son of Neil Maclennan and Hannah Coleby from Bosta.

 In 1873 Alexander married Catherine Macdonald from Breasclete and resided firstly at Bosta and in 1878 when Kirkibost was resettled, at 10 Kirkibost. Alexander and Catherine had at least nine children.

Title: Alexander Maclennan
Record Type: All Records
Also Known As: Alastair Neill Drobhair
Date of Birth: 26-09-1844
Date of Death: 10-03-1927
Date of Marriage: 11-02-1873
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 207
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 5045