You are here

Malcolm MacIsaac

Malcolm MacIsaac

Malcolm, known as Calum, born in 1896, was the son of Archie MacIsaac and Mary Ann Munro of 1 Kyles Paible, North Uist.

Following his mother's death in 1906, Calum and his siblings stayed with their maternal relatives on Berneray. He attended Berneray School for two periods between 1908 and 1910, under the guardianship of his uncle John Munro and aunt Mary of 19 Ruisgarry (Brusda), with whom he and his younger sister were living.

Calum owned a shop in Quay for several years. He later moved to 10 Ruisgarry (Gunhill). He never married. Following his death, 10 Ruisgarry was passed to his nephew.

 

 

Title: Malcolm MacIsaac
Record Type: All Records
Gaelic Name: Calum Bheisdein Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Calum MacIsaac
Date of Birth: 1896
Date of Death: 18-10-1967
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 355
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 72078