You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John (1821-1887) was a son of Norman Macdonald and Christina Macdonald.

In 1859 John married Christina Maclean of Valtos. The couple settled at 14 Kirkibost and had seven children. Of these, one child died in infancy and none of the others married. This family observed three different times: Greenwich Mean Time, British Summer Time, and Double Summer Time. When John and Christina grew old they took in a cousin, Norman Macdonald of 24 Kirkibost, to look after them; Norman inherited the croft.

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: All Records
Also Known As: Daidh
Date of Birth: 1821
Date of Death: 12-04-1887
Date of Marriage: 19-01-1859
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 7449