You are here

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo was at 10 Tobson but he exchanged crofts with Christina Maclennan from Bosta, who was given 17 Kirkibost when Kirkibost was re-settled in 1878.

None of Murdo and Ann's family were married. Donald Macaulay (Giullam) moved in with them and inherited the croft.

 

Title: Murdo Macdonald
Record Type: All Records
Also Known As: Am Brunach
Date of Birth: 10-03-1821
Date of Marriage: 04-07-1855
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 537
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 8129