You are here

John Macaulay

John Macaulay

John (1833-1918), was a son of Murdo Macaulay and Marion Macdonald, 19 Tobson.

John was married twice.  John's first marriage, on the 18th of February 1857, was to Mary Macdonald. Mary died later that year after giving birth to their daughter Mary.

On the 22nd of February 1866, John married Catherine Ferguson from Carishader with whom he had ten children; two dying in infancy.

When Hacklete was populated in 1880 John moved with his family from 19 Tobson to 1 Hacklete, or Ballaglom as it is also called.

 

Title: John Macaulay
Record Type: All Records
Also Known As: Iain ic Amhlaidh
Date of Birth: 1833
Date of Death: 16-01-1918
Date of Marriage: 22-02-1866
Bk Reference: CEBL 549
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 8259