You are here

Murdo Macaulay

Murdo Macaulay

Murdo's family were on the Kirkibost Rent roll of 1807. When Kirkibost was cleared they moved to Tobson (probably No 19). Murdo was one of the two men who built the church in Kirkibost (the other man was a Murdo Smith).

A Donald Macaulay, Tobson was married 09-04-1829 in Stornoway to Christina Macmillan, Shader, Aird, and a Christina Macaulay, Tobson was married 27-08-1832 to Donald Macaulay, Shathir, Uie. As this family were the only Macaulays in Tobson at that time these were probably children of Murdo.

 

Title: Murdo Macaulay
Record Type: All Records
Also Known As: Murchadh Camhlaidh
Occupation: Stonemason
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1272
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 8434