You are here

SS Cumberland (145052)

SS Cumberland (145052)

SS Cumberland was a Steel Steam Cargo Vessel built by Bremner, Vulkan, Bremen in 1919 for the Federal Steam Navigation Co, London.

On passage from London to Caracao, on August 24, 1940 the SS Cumberland was torpedoed and sunk with the loss of 4 crew.

 

Title: SS Cumberland (145052)
Record Type: Boats
Also Known As: SS Wendland
Type: Steam Cargo Vessel
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 120244