119233: Balmacara House School

Balmacara House School, an agricultural and horticultural college for boys aged 16-18, opened in the early 1950s and operated in that way until the early 1970s. The School comprised the main building, an annex that was added in the 1950s that overlooked Loch Alsh, and some farm steadings adjacent to Balmacara Square. Most of the theory lessons were delivered in the main School whilst practical tuition, such as animal husbandry, tractor driving and ploughing was undertaken around the steadings and in the fields around to the School. Produce from student farming activities was used in the School and sold to the local community.

Pupils were attracted to the School from places such as Orkney, Shetland, the Outer Hebrides, Inverness-shire and Ross-shire. All students were enrolled on a residential basis and, as such, fitted into the local population. Successful students gained City & Guilds awards.

College