29 North Tolsta was a newly lotted croft in 1851. The first occupants were John Murray, Margaret Murray and family. In due course 29 North Tolsta passed to their son Angus. Their son John became a cottar at 29 North Tolsta.

Angus Murray married Jane Macleod, and the couple had eight children: four boys and four girls. In due course 29 North Tolsta passed to their son John.

John Murray married Mary Ann Macleod, and the couple had seven children: six boys and a girl. In due course 29 North Tolsta passed to their youngest son.

John Murray never married, but he shared 29 North Tolsta with his sister Catherine and her husband Evander and their four sons.

John Murray married Mary Nicolson and the couple had five children. It seems likely the family were cottars at 15 Old South Tolsta, which was John’s parents previous croft, as well as 29 North Tolsta, which was obtained in the 1851 re-lottings. In 1855 the family emigrated to Whitton, in the Eastern Townships of Quebec.