32 North Tolsta was a newly lotted croft in 1851, the first occupants were William Macleod, Betsy Maciver and their four children. The couple had one more child at 32 North Tolsta, before emigrating to Huron Township, Bruce County, Ontario, in 1853.

32 North Tolsta passed to Donald Maciver and Margaret Maclean. The couple already had six children and their last child was born the same year the family moved to 32 North Tolsta. Their oldest children were in their mid teens by this point, so it is not clear how many were still living in the parental home. Donald was widowed in 1857 and married again, his second wife was, widow, Ann Smith. Ann had a young daughter from her first marriage, and the couple went on to have six children together. In due course 32 North Tolsta passed to Donald and Ann’s eldest son: Norman. The couple’s youngest daughter Margaret became a cottar on 32 North Tolsta, in a house known as 32b North Tolsta, which lay between the current #30 and #31. The current 32b is a different house, beside the FC Manse.

Norman Maciver married Christina Maclennan, and the couple had eight children. This couple’s daughter, Margaret, became a cottar at 32 North Tolsta. In due course 32 North Tolsta passed to their son Donald.

Donald Maciver married Christina Maciver, and the couple had one child.

Murdo Campbell and Margaret Maciver, were cottars at 32 North Tolsta before moving to what is now known as 95 North Tolsta, which they bought from Murdo Maciver who moved to 36 Gress. It is not clear how many of the couple’s eight children were born at 32 North Tolsta.