27320: Free Church of Scotland Manse, Kinloch

The Rev John Macdonald (1885-1896) was born in Kiltarlity and had spent some years in Canada before resigning from the congregation of Cowbay, Cape Breton in 1884. He was inducted to Kinloch on 11 November 1885, having been admitted to the Free Church on 12 August 1885. This was a congregation though it had a church, was yet without a manse and for a good number of years, the Minister stayed in what was then an estate house, now 65 Balallan.

The provision of this facility was to take some time and Mrs Macdonald, along with others set about achieving this end by making tweeds as a means of raising funds. Sufficient funds were raised and in 1895, the new manse was built. Rev Macdonald’s occupancy of it was to be short lived as he died on 14 February 1896 in his 51st year and the 16th of his ministry.

Manse

Free Church of Scotland Manse