The first tenant of 16 Tong was  Angus Macsween(1770-1840) from Harris. The family had been living at Seaforth Head. In due course 16 Tong passed to their son, Donald.

Donald Macsween moved to Tolsta, in 1850, and the croft was taken over by, his uncle, Colin Campbell (1792-1885) of 17 Tong. Colin passed the croft to his son, John

John Campbell married Isabella Mackay, of Achmore, and the couple had at least one child. In due course 16 Tong passed to their son, Malcolm.

Malcolm Campbell married Mary Macdonald and the couple had at least one child. When he died, in 1915, 16 Tong passed to his son, John and then to his widow Isobel Grant, of Laxdale. Their daughter Mrs Catherine Margaret Maciver was the last tenant.

Note:
There is conflict between sources on this address. This may simply be down to some sources not being aware of the Campbells living at 17 Tong before obtaining 16 Tong. The information here is taken from “Tong: the Story of a Lewis Village” which provides a detailed account of the family on page 112.