31338: BARRAGLOM, GREAT BERNERA – CUP MARKED STONE (Undated)

CUP MARKED STONE (Undated)
Cup marked stone

On the shore 40m and 50m NNW of Dun Barraglom (NB13SE 5), on sloping rock faces just below high water mark, are two groups of cupmarks. The S group has 37 cups up to 9cm diameter and 2cm deep. The N group has 35 cups up to 9.5cm diameter and 2.5cm deep, also a shallow cupped feature closely resembling a Pictish mirror symbol 27cm long.
M R Ponting and G R Curtis 1987.

‘The monument known as Dun Barraglom, broch, cup marked rocks, fish traps and settlement comprises a group of remains: a broch overlain by a later rectangular building, a group of ruined blackhouses and associated enclosures, 2 groups of cupmarks on rocks, a causeway and 2 fish-traps. These remains range in date from the Bronze Age until recent times. The area to be scheduled is irregular, and is partly between low and high water mark.’
HS Scheduling Document 9 October 1992.