31350: BEARASAY – BUILDING (Undated)

BUILDING (Undated)
Fortified stack, possibly mediaeval and earlier date

(Area: NB 121 425) The foundations of a few houses close together remain on Bearasay, which was the stronghold of Neil Macleod for three years before his execution in April 1613.
RCAHMS 1928; R Gordon 1813.

Tradition still known locally. Island inaccessible at time of investigation.
Visited by OS (N K B) 22 June 1969.

Five unroofed buildings, one of which is T-shaped, are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Island of Lewis, Ross-shire 1853, sheet 11). The T-shaped unroofed building and three unroofed structure which may represent buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1972).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 4 July 1997.

The foundations of a number of probably earlier, curvilinear buildings, and an artificial rainwater loch also occupy the top of the island. This site is very similar to Dun Eistean, and may therefore be of similar date. MML 21.9.99