31570: LSFH 36 Cnoc Buidhe – DAM

DAM (Modern – 1901 AD to 2050 AD)
FLOOD DEFENCES? (Modern – 1901 AD to 2050 AD)
Dam

Full description:

"The dam is situated just below the southern crest of the coll known as Cnoc Buidhe, located between Beinn Lobheir and Mullach Breac Malasgair, on the course of a dry stream bed that flows down slope to the south and into the eastern end of Loch Seaforth Head. Constructed of stone and mortar or cement, it measures 8 metres from west to east, is 3 metres thick and stands to a maximum of 2 metres high. It has a complex overflow chute at its centre that measures 1 metre wide and runs down much of its southern face. Located as it is, it seems to serve little purpose either as a dam for sporting (fishing) reasons, or as a dam for creating a head of water for milling. It seems more likely that this feature has been constructed to control the rush of winter flood waters that must run down the southern slopes of Cnoc Buidhe into Loch Seaforth Head." (Burgess 2004, 50-51)