31604: LSFH 39.1 Seaforth Head – STONE STRUCTURE; BARN?

BARN? (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
BOTHY? (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
SHIELING? (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
SMOKE HOUSE? (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Boat-shaped stone structure

Full description:

"Situated on the south facing slopes of Beinn Lobheir, immediately above the north shore of Loch Seaforth Head, the remains of this structure are oval/boat shaped in form and measure 5 metres from west to east and 2.5 metres from north to south. Constructed of dryston, a very definite inner wall face can be identified, but no external face is visible, suggesting that the building may originally have had a turf component that has since been lost through erosion. An entrance is visible at the east end of the north wall. The use and date of this structure are unclear, its size suggests it is either a barn, sheiling or bothie. Its construction and form suggest that it may be Norse or medieval in origin and its location may indicate that it performed some function in local marine industry, either in the salting or smoking of fish." "Situated on the north shore of Loch Seaforth Head, near its eastern end, the remains of this industry consist of 3 strucutres grouped closely together in the shore, all of which are unusual in shape and form and seem to have no relationship to a blackhouse settlement (39.1, 39.2, 39.3). In addition to this a stone dyke or dam (39.5) crosses the end of the loch forming a fish trap or lobsterwall, designed to gather fish or store trapped shellfish. It is likely that this group represents the remains of a fish processing industry." (Burgess 2004, 64 and 69-70)