31906: ECC 7 Eilean Chalium Cille – WALL (Undated), DYKE (Undated)

WALL (Undated)
DYKE (Undated)
Stone wall

Full description:

"Situated on the south facing slopes above the southern shore of Eilean Chilium Cille the remains of this stone dyke can be traced for only 13 metres running from west to east across the slope. Surviving to a width of 1.5 metres and standing to a maximum height of 0.5 metres there is some suggestion that these remains may also have been used as a focus for clearance activities. Although there is little or no sign of cultivation in the immediate vicinity, much of the western end of the Eilean Chalium Cille has been under intensive agriculture at least since the time of the early Christian arrival during the 7th century AD." (Burgess 2004, 78)