31941: ECC 8.3 Eilean Chalium Cille – CAIRN (Undated), MARKER CAIRN (Undated)

CAIRN (Undated)
MARKER CAIRN (Undated)
Navigation cairn

Full description:

"Situated just to the south of the summit of the high ground at the south-eastern corner of Eilean Chalium Cille the remains of this irregular cairn measures 1 x 1.2 metres and stand to a maximum height of 0.5 metres. Though the fringes of the structure are heavily overgrown with turf there is definitely no sign of a kerb that might indicate that this feature belongs to the group of ritual monuments (2) recorded on the west and south sides of the Eilean Chalium Cille. The location and surviving size of this structure suggest that its puropose is that of navigation, similar to the cairn seen 300 metres east on the southern side of Cnoc Mor." (Burgess 2004, 94-95)