31964: ECC 28.4 Crobeag, Meal na Eoin – BLACK HOUSE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

BLACK HOUSE (Post Medieval – 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
Blackhouse of uncertain use

Full description:

"Situated at the foot of the southern slopes of Meal na Eoin, at Crobeag, the remains of this blackhouse stand only one course high and measure 15 x 6 metres. Orientated from west to east, a single entrance may be seen 5 metres from the west end in the northern wall. Internally a partition separates the west end of the structure from the east end and is located immediately to the west of the entrance. The remains of this house are so fragmentary that further interpretation is impossible. At its east end it is abutted by a second structure (28.5), also a blackhouse, and immediately to the south-west is the enclosure (27.5) that has later been used as a sheep dip." (Burgess 2004, 105-106)