HOUSE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
PREFABRICATED BUILDING (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Remains of an early 20th c. prefabricated house

Full description:

"Situated above cliffs at the west end of Loch Cromore on croft 25 the remains of this structure measure 9 x 5 metres and are orientated from west to east. Consisting of the footings of a prefabricated building much of this structure survives solely as the concrete footings upon which prefabricated panels of corregated iron and wood have been mounted. These ring beams are constructed on a foundation of drystone rubble and walling. No upstanding remains of this part of the house survive, however, a small extension constructed at its east end still stands. This measures 3 x 3 metres and is located at the centre of the eastern wall of the main structure. It is of similar construction, being prefabricated panels stood on cast concrete ring beams, but has a gable end with a chimney at its eastern end that stands to 3.5 metres tall. This extension has a single entrance in its south facing wall, that is flanked on its east side by a single window. The panels and roof are constructed of wood and corregated iron and are painted with red lead. This structure is typical of the prefabricated buildings constructed on the island in the early interwar years, and is likely to mark a replacement for the dwelling on croft 25 that superceded house (40.2). It might alternatively indicate an increased need for accommodation on the croft leading to the construction of a second house." (Burgess 2004, 119)