32039: ECC 56.1/57.1 Torastay – Blackhouse

BLACK HOUSE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
HOUSE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
COW HOUSE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
LONGHOUSE (Post Medieval to Crofting – 1540 AD to 1950 AD)
Blackhouse with extensive later modifications

Full description:

"Situated on the south side of a low knoll on the eastern slopes of Cnocan Biorach, the remains of this blackhouse measure 10 x 5 metres and are orientated from north to south. This structure shows evidence of two clear phases of usage. The earliest phase of use is visible as low remains of walls standing no more than 0.25 metres tall. These walls are constructed of stone faces with an earthen core and may primarily be seen at the south end of the structure. It represents the remains of a late pre-crofting or early crofting phase building with a single entrance in the centre of the east facing wall that gave access to a dwelling at the northern (uphill) end of the house and a byre at the southern (downhill) end of the house. The later phase of activity on the site is represented by the heavily reconstructed dwelling located at the northern end of the earlier building. The walls of this building are constructed of stone and mortar, using the underlying blackhouse walls for foundations. This small ‘greyhouse’ measures 4 metres from north to south and 5 metres from west to east and occupies the site of the dwelling in the plan of the earlier house. This later house has a gable at its northern end with a fireplace/hearth, and a partition at its south side forming a second gable. The entrance to this building is through a door located at the eastern end of the southern gable. This later house structure is similar in form to those structures identified at Cromore (40.1, 40.2) to the east which are thought to date to that period between the end of the construction of typical blackhouses and the commencement of the construction of ‘Department of Fish and Ag’ houses. This represents the period between ca 1900 and 1925." (Burgess 2004, 135-136)