32043: ECC 55.3 Torastay – ENCLOSURE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)

ENCLOSURE (Crofting – 1850 AD to 1950 AD)
Enclosures

Full description:

"Situated above the north-western shore of Tob na Muilne at its entrance to Loch Erisort, this group of three interconnecting enclosures cover an area measuring 22 x 13 metres and are orientated from west to east. Constructed of drystone the walls stand to a maximum height of 1.5 metres, but are heavily denuded in some places. The most westerly of these enclosures measures 13 metres from west to east and 7 metres from north to south and has an entrance at the centre of its west wall. Internally three small circular ‘beds’ are defined by a single course of stones, these measure between 1 and 1.5 metres in diameter. A second opening in the northern end of the east wall gives access to the second enclosure. The second enclosure measures 6 metres from west to east and 13 metres from north to south and is accessible only from the enclosure to the west. Internally there is a single circular ‘bed’ similar to those seen in the enclosure to the west. The third enclosure measures 9 x 3 metres and is orientated from north to south. Located on the eastern side of the second enclosure this smaller structure has a single entrance in the centre of its eastern wall. Under the walls of this third enclosure and under other parts of this complex there is some evidence of earlier structures, possibly blackhouses, though the remains are too fragmentary to define. These structures are thought generally to date to the crofting phase and represent a period of overflow where small scale apportionments were made defining a specific area of cultivation outwith the extent of the ordinary apportionments. The remains of a small blackhouse may be seen immediately to the south-west (56.4) and a larger field enclosing lazybeds (50.2) is attached to the north and eastern side of this complex." (Burgess 2004, 139)