32992: TIGH A’ BHEANNAICH, LEWIS – CHAPEL (Undated)

CHAPEL (Undated)
Chapel

(NB 0388 3790) The ruins of a small chapel lie on the promontory ‘An Bheannachadh’ (Gaelic: ‘The Blessing’ – a name commonly applied to places which a saint had blessed, or had his church. W J Watson 1926.) The promontory has always been considered a holy place. (Detail shown on OS 6″map but not named).
The ‘Teampull’, known as ‘Tigh a Bheannaich’, stands to an average height of about 4ft, with the fallen upper part of the wall filling up the interior to a considerably depth. It measures 18′ 1″ by 10′ 8″ internally within walls 2′ 7″ to 3′ 6″ thick, constructed of stone bonded with clay.
A spring showing slight evidence of building around it lies about 32′ SW of the church.
RCAHMS 1928, visited 1914; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1896-7; W J Watson 1926.

Tigh a’ Bheannaich, the remains of a chapel, as described and planned by the RCAHMS.
The spring is now filled in, but still shows a trickle of water.
Visited by OS (R L) 1 July 1969.

‘The monument…comprises the remains of a small chapel of simple construction called, “Tigh a ‘Bheannaich” (Blessing House). The area to be scheduled is square with sides measuring a maximum of 26m to include the chapel and an area surrounding it which may contain evidence for activity associated with its use and construction.’
HS Scheduling Document 5 May 1992.