You are here

Buanish, Lewis

Buanish, Lewis

Buanish is a tiny settlement on Loch Shell, opposite Eishken. It seems to have once been part of the Valtos (Lochs) tack but in the 1820s was shown as a settlement of seven or eight households, with the following tenants:

Neil Maclean

John Maclean Jr - left with his family in the 1820s to the St Anns area of Cape Breton

John Maclean Sr - left with his family in the 1820s to the St Anns area of Cape Breton

Malcolm Campbell - no further trace

Malcolm Smith - was removed in 1826 to 8 Tong, Isle of Lewis

John Campbell - was removed in 1826 to 14 Tong, Isle of Lewis

Donald Maclennan - was removed in 1826 to 7 Tong, Isle of Lewis

Donald Maclean - emigrated to Englishtown in Cape Breton in 1826

All left Buanish in 1826, many settling in Tong.

At Buanish there are signs of a cornmill on the river and there was also a school here. The homes in this area are quite large, incorporating annexes built on to existing houses to accommodate newly-married couples.

 

Title: Buanish, Lewis
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Budhanais; Buthainis
Also Known As: Bunish
Type: Clachan
Grid Ref Easting: 133631
Grid Ref Northing: 909800
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 29320