You are here

Lingerbay, Harris

Lingerbay, Harris

Lingerbay is a settlement in the southeast of Harris. It is close to the proposed site of a superquarry. Proposed in 1991, the application was withdrawn in 2004.

 

Title: Lingerbay, Harris
Record Type: Locations
Gaelic Name: Lingreabhagh
Also Known As: Lingarabay
Type: Settlement
Grid Ref Easting: 106572
Grid Ref Northing: 885230
Record Maintained By: HC
Subject Id: 67724