108614: Teampall na Trianaid Conservation Association

Teampall na Trianaid Conservation Association was established by the local community in 2009 in order to conserve Teampall na Trianaid.  The monument contains the remnants of a medieval church complex, with a history stretching back to the 11th century.  The surviving structure included some particularly rare and fine architectural features.

Although conservation work had taken part in the past, there had been little success at drawing up a scheme to address the church in its entirety until Teampall na Trianaid Conservation Assocation was established.  Under their direction and with the guidance of Historic Scotland, plans were drawn up, with work on the site starting in 2010. Following a Burns Night 2012, on which completion of the conservation was celebrated, members of the Association have continued to take an active interest in the teampall and its surrounds.

Organisation
Date Established: