You are here

Christine MacLeod

Christine MacLeod

Christine, known as Chrissie, born in 1919, was the youngest child of John MacLeod of Backhill and his first wife Kate MacDonald. Following her mother's death, Chrissie's father and her older brothers moved to St Kilda, where John served as a Church of Scotland missionary. Chrissie, being so young, stayed on Berneray with great-aunt Christina and her husband, living at 30 Backhill. Chrissie was a pupil at Berneray School between 1925 and 1933. The house at Backhill was to pass to her following her great-uncle's death in 1952.

Chrissie married John MacKillop of 13 Borve, with whom she was to have three children.

 

Title: Christine MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh Sheonaidh Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Chrissie MacLeod
Date of Birth: 20-01-1919
Date of Death: 15-08-2009
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 732
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 104904