You are here

Marion Paterson

Marion Paterson

Marion, or Morag, was born in 1891, the youngest child of shopkeeper and merchant Angus Paterson and his wife Catherine MacCuish of Geo Dhubh and later 20/21 Borve. She worked as a domestic servant before her marriage to Alexander MacLean of Càrn House in 1928. They had a son, Angus Archie.

Morag made many sound recordings for the School of Scottish Studies. These can be accessed via her biography page on the Tobar an Dualchais website.

 

Title: Marion Paterson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mòrag Aonghais Iain
Also Known As: Morag Paterson
Date of Birth: 13-05-1891
Date of Death: 09-03-1975
Date of Marriage: 28-02-1928
Occupation: Domestic servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 928
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 105165