You are here

Catherine MacLeod

Catherine MacLeod

Catherine, known as Kate, was born in 1899, the youngest child of Donald MacLeod and Margaret MacLeod of Quarry and later 24 Borve. She started attending Berneray School in 1905.

Kate married widower Neil MacLeod, a fisherman, at Kyle of Lochalsh in 1931. They lived at 10 Backhill. Neil passed away in 1942, leaving Kate a widow, with four young children. Following Kate’s death in 1978, 10 Backhill passed to son Donald B MacLeod.

 

Title: Catherine MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceit Dhòmhnaill Thormoid
Also Known As: Kate MacLeod
Date of Birth: 17-01-1899
Date of Death: May 1978
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 418
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 105266