You are here

Dolina Ann Maciver

Dolina Ann Maciver

Dolina Ann (1921-2010) born in Glasgow, was the daughter of John Maciver and Janet Macarthur, 9 Aird. She returned with her family to Lewis and settled at 5 Ardroil. After completing nurse training in Greenock Royal Infirmary and midwifery training in  Bellshill Maternity Hospital, she returned to the island to work in the Lewis Hospital. She nursed Malcolm Campbell, a butcher, from Garrabost, Point, whom she later married. The couple settled at 18 New Garrabost, Point, they had no children.

After district nursing in the Stornoway area for a few years, Dolina was a district nursing sister in Point for many years, until her retirement.

 

Title: Dolina Ann Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dollag Iain Tharmoid Iain
Also Known As: Dolly Scoddie
Date of Birth: 05-06-1921
Date of Death: 10-01-2010
Date of Marriage: 17-03-1960
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 105296