You are here

Jean MacLean

Jean MacLean

Jean, known as Jeannie, was born in 1898 and moved from 5 Gearraidh Dubh to Berneray in November 1911, attending the local school until she was over-age.

Jean was under the guardianship of sub-postmistress Joan MacLean of Rubha Mor, the sister-in-law of Jean's uncle Angus.

 

Title: Jean MacLean
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Jeannie MacLean
Date of Birth: June 1898
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 105690