You are here

Christina Ann Maciver

Christina Ann Maciver

Christina (1908-2005) was the daughter of Malcolm Maciver and Margaret Macleod, 12 Kneep. She was born at Saltcoats, when the family stayed at Ardrossan, Ayrshire. They returned to Lewis when Christina was a baby and the family lived at 30a Valtos, until they relocated to 2 Ardroil in the early 1920s. She was married to John Matheson, 11 Mangersta and they settled at  2 Ardroil. They had a son and daughter.

Christina was a teacher at Mangersta and Lochcroistean Schools.

 

Title: Christina Ann Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Chrissie Chaluim Alasdair
Also Known As: Chrissie Ghaoithein
Date of Birth: 24-12-1908
Date of Death: 15-06-2005
Occupation: Teacher
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 105774