You are here

Catherine Shaw

Catherine Shaw

Catherine (born 1921) was a daughter of Roderick Shaw and Catherine MacKillop of 32 Backhill. Catherine began her education at Berneray School in 1927. She married Angus Allan MacDonald of 13 Grenitote (originally from 3 Sollas). The couple had three daughters and two sons, and lived at Ocean View, Sollas.

 

Title: Catherine Shaw
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceit Ruairidh Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Kate; Katie
Date of Birth: 26-11-1921
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 3130
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 106331