You are here

Mary Morrison

Mary Morrison

Mary (born 1898) was a daughter of Donald Morrison and Christina Macritchie, 20 Brenish. She moved with her family to 1 Mangersta in 1911. She worked in domestic service in Glasgow. When her parents became elderly she and her sister Peggy divided their time at home, at Mangersta. Mary was unmarried.

 

Title: Mary Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairi Dhomhnaill Tharmoid
Also Known As: Mairi Taggaidh
Date of Birth: 24-10-1898
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 108737