You are here

Donald Macaulay

Donald Macaulay

Donald (born 1904) was a son of Donald Macaulay and Christina Maclennan, 18 Brenish. He moved with his family to 3 Mangersta in 1911. Donald emigrated to America in 1927 and never returned to Uig. He married there and had one son, who visited Uig a few years ago to meet his relatives.

 

 

Title: Donald Macaulay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Dhomhnaill Aonghais
Also Known As: Domhnall Hoagaidh
Date of Birth: 05-08-1904
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 108796