You are here

William Matheson

William Matheson

William Matheson (1910-1995) was born in Malaclete, living later in Sollas. His parents were missionary Malcolm Matheson and Mary Murray of Lewis. Reverend William Matheson was a gifted Gaelic scholar and also made many recordings for the University of Edinburgh's School of Scottish Studies. These are available on the Tobar an Dualchais website, and can be accessed via his biography page.

Reverend Matheson's collection of papers, as listed in this inventory, is held at the National Museum of Scotland, and a detailed obituary appeared in The Herald following his death in 1995.

 

Title: William Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: MacGilleChaluim
Date of Birth: 25-08-1910
Date of Death: 30-11-1995
Occupation: Minister
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEUT
Record Maintained By: CEUT
Subject Id: 109080