You are here

Katie Mary Morrison

Katie Mary Morrison

Katie Mary (born 1927) was a daughter of Malcolm Morrison and Nellie Ann MacDonald, 8 Mangersta. She served in the Voluntary Aid Detachment (VAD) during the Second World War and a record for her can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

Kate Mary married Bernard Loughrey from Manchester and they lived there. They had two sons and one daughter.

 

Title: Katie Mary Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Katie Mhairi Chaluim Iain Dhomhnaill
Also Known As: Katie Mary an t-Sinc
Date of Birth: 16-03-1927
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 109547