1103: Donald John Campbell

Dòmhnall Iain Iain Ruairidh

Donald John (born 1907) was a son of John Campbell and Catherine Morrison, 1/ 2 Gravir.

On 14 August 1925 he enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A12788 and re-enrolled under B7901 and C7080.  Donald John was a fisherman on Buckie, Peterhead, Banff and  Stornoway fishing boats, including the Excel, the Mary Jane, the Olive Branch and the White Clover, from 1925-1936. He worked ashore until 1938 when he joined the Merchant Navy. Donald John travelled to Brazil on SS 148158, to Australia on the SS Karamea and the SS Maimoa, SS Jarvis Bay  and the SS Rotorua and to the River Plate on SS Normanstar.

Donald John was Mobilised on February 2, 1940, allocated to Boom Defence, and served in the  Royal Navy based at HMS Actaeon, HMS Europa and HMS Nile. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

In Camlachie, Glasgow, in 1948, he married Catherine Montgomery, 4 Gravir.

Donald John was lost at sea.